W. Marion McCarthy and the Mystery of the “First Shot”

The First Shot Marker

The Battle of Gettysburg is one of the most well documented historical events of all time, complete with soldier’s letters, diaries, memoirs that serve to create literally thousands of books on the subject.  Despite all these resources, occasionally history throws you a curveball; a mystery that can’t be solved.  One of those mysteries surrounds the first shot of the Battle of Gettysburg.

On September 3, 1891 veterans of the 8th Illinois Cavalry gathered at a local Gettysburg hotel in preparation to dedicate their monument on the battlefield where the regiment had been under fire twenty nine years prior.  Sitting on the veranda that morning to enjoy his after breakfast cigar was Thomas B. Kelley, a former member of Co. E.  Soon a carriage arrived in front of the hotel and the occupant asked if this might be where the 8th Illinois was quartered.  Arising from his chair and saluting, Kelley informed the man that he had reached the right spot.

Alighting from the carriage, the man introduced himself as Col. W. Marion McCarthy of the First Texas Legion and inquired if a Lt. Marcellus E. Jones was at the hotel.  Kelley informed McCarthy that Jones was indeed present and quickly went to fetch his old commander.  When Jones arrived, McCarthy opened the conversation with “They tell me you fired the first shot in the Battle of Gettysburg?”  Jones replied in the affirmative.  McCarthy then asked for a description of the target that day.  Jones went on to describe a Confederate officer on a white horse at the head of the column on July 1.  The Confederate then responded, “That man was Col. W. Marion McCarthy, sir, and you came damned near getting him!”  This discovery of an adversary from long ago both surprised and pleased the old lieutenant.

After a few moments of conversation, McCarthy proposed that the two step across the street and have their picture taken as a remembrance of the occasion.  Jones agreed but only if Kelley accompanied them.  “It’s a go!” McCarthy responded and the image was recorded for posterity.

Marcellus jones 2

Lt. Marcellus E. Jones of the 8th Illinois Cavalry. Jones claimed to have fired the first shot of the battle.

The story of the first shot of the Battle of Gettysburg and the claim of Marcellus Jones is well known, if not entirely agreed upon. Union cavalry arrived at Gettysburg on June 30 and quickly fanned out to the north and west to search for Confederates.  On the morning
of July 1 the picket posts were doubled with two men on each post with a corporal or sergeant in charge.  On the Chambersburg Pike, Pvts. Kelley and James O. Hale with Sgt. Levi Shafer manned Vidette Post No. 1.  Around 6:10 a.m., Kelley and Hale spotted dust clouds about three miles distant coming from the west.  The two soldiers studied the situation for the next thirty to forty-five minutes until Confederate infantry appeared along the Pike.  Already mounted on his horse, Kelley shouted to Hale “If Shafer comes back tell him I’ve gone to alarm the reserves; he’ll know the rest.”  He then galloped the 264 yards back to find Lt. Jones and the 8th Illinois reserve gathered close to the Chambersburg Pike.

Jones had only just returned from the picket posts, having purchased bread and butter for himself and some oats for his horse along the way.  He had just handed his purchases over to his servant when he spied Kelley galloping toward him.  “The Johnnies are coming,” shouted the private.  Jones quickly mounted and headed for the front.  Upon arriving, he wrote a note to the 8th Illinois commander, Major Beveridge, that a heavy column of the enemy was approaching.  Jones soon heard the shrill ring of “boots and saddles” from the 8th Illinois’ main camp and then successively taken up by the other regiments.

By now, Sgt. Shafer had reappeared at the picket post.  Turning to him, Jones said “Lend me your carbine,” and taking aim, fired at a Confederate mounted on a white horse, but missed.  Marcellus Jones had written his name into history as the first Union soldier who fired at the Battle of Gettysburg.  In 1886, Jones and two other veterans returned to the ridge to place a monument to the first shot on the opposite side of the road from where it took place at the Whistler Homestead.  Today, the monument is sought by hardcore enthusiasts of the Gettysburg battlefield.

Jones and McCarthy, the shooter and the intended recipient, of the first shot of the Battle of Gettysburg.

But what of the Confederate veteran that came to the hotel in 1891?  Col. W. Marion McCarthy of the First Texas Legion.  Despite research into his background, he proves to be an enigma.  To begin, the First Texas Legion did not serve in the Army of Northern Virginia.  But, then again, perhaps his unit was recorded incorrectly?  No record exists of a Col. W. Marion McCarthy in Lee’s command, much less the entire Confederate States of America’s armies.  So who was he?  An imposter?  A man bent on making a name for himself that he had the gall to represent someone else?  Or was he telling the truth and was simply a victim of misidentification?

McCarthy (if that was his real name) and his motives are now long lost, another one of the many Gettysburg mysteries that will never be solved. Today, we are only left with a picture and a reason to ponder.

Ranger Matt Atkinson, Gettysburg National Military Park


About Gettysburg National Military Park

Welcome to the official Wordpress page for Gettysburg National Military Park. This page is maintained by National Park Service employees at Gettysburg National Military Park.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

8 Responses to W. Marion McCarthy and the Mystery of the “First Shot”

  1. Stephen Bockmiller says:

    It was Marion MCCARTY….Not McCarthy. He is buried in Greenmount Cemetery in Baltimore.

    • The Staff says:

      Thanks for your input! The only service record we could locate for Floyd Marion McCarty is that he served in the 8th Texas Cavalry, also known as “Terry’s Texas Rangers” or the 1st Texas Rangers, a unit that served in the western theater of the war in Kentucky, Tennessee, and Georgia. With the records we have available at the park and on line, we could not specifically identify this person’s status on detached service from his regiment with the Army of Northern Virginia in the summer of 1863, but would appreciate hearing more from you about this individual and what ties, if any, he had to General Hill’s Corps and Heth’s foray toward Gettysburg on July 1, 1863.

  2. Scott says:

    Even if this story proves to be false….it’s just one reason that Gettysburg is such a special and one of the hundreds of stories that draw people there. Its the whole “what if” part of Gettysburg.

  3. gboriginals says:

    Another great read. Really wish (and I mean this in a complimentary way) you guys had more opportunities to post. I realize you’re busy conducting programs and such. Great work.

  4. John Nyeste says:

    The Jones and the Jones/McCarthy pictures are not displaying.

  5. Bill HUpp says:

    What do you mean by “to place a monument to the first shot on the opposite side of the road from where it took place at the Whistler Homestead”? What do you mean by opposite in this case? Was not the shot fired at the site of the monument, not across the street? Thanks.

    Bill Hupp

    • The Staff says:

      Thank you for your inquiry. The exact location where Lt. Jones purportedly stood is referenced in an article featuring the account of Thomas Benton Kelley, formerly of Company E, 8th Illinois Cavalry, who was at the picket post that morning and witnessed the incident. Kelley’s detailed account of the event was published in the Boston Sunday Globe, Boston, Massachusetts, on December 9, 1909. In the narrative is this passage: “Opposite the spot on the Chambersburg pike where Lieut, Jones fired the shot at the confederate officer, there was placed 20 years after the battle a marble monument, on which is an inscription reciting that here the first shot in the battle of Gettysburg was fired by Lieut. Marcellus M. Jones, of the 8th Illinois cavalry.” Though this passage is evidently not stated by Kelley directly, he evidently inferred during his interview that Lt. Jones took the carbine and stepped into the road or adjacent to the southern edge of it where he then proceeded to shoot at the mounted figure that morning. It is the first reference we know of that the marker was possibly not meant to mark the exact location where Jones stood, but cite the general location of the incident that morning.

  6. Kieran Devane says:

    May the details be never resolved for honor is rendered through endless fighting.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )


Connecting to %s